countdown
i can't believe i'm hitting the big two-seven in two days.
a big red neon sign signaling the near end of the
twenty-something era... and the dreaded thirty fast
approaching. okay... the whole thing prolly sounds way too
harsh but the reality of it is just too real for me right now.
you're maybe thinking "hey, what's the big deal?", i know!
i guess i just feel like i'm on the brink of something here.
this coming year will be all too different for me-
graduating culinary school, saying goodbye to my seedy
shoebox (that place you call an apartment), having to face
FINALLY my chosen careerpath... the list just goes on.
my twenty sixth year was fun. made some new friends, broke
some hearts(mine included), seized some days... HAHAHA!
twenty seven has a lot to live up to, and i can hardly wait :)


6 Comments:
Matanda ka na.
10:13 AM, July 31, 2005
Note: Please refrain from using obscenities, such as the "M" word, anywhere on this site.
HAHAHA!
10:50 AM, July 31, 2005
ok so.. There jason said it so pwede ko na ding sabihin... Matanda ka na (in a very good way). :OP
4:38 AM, August 01, 2005
hey you happy birthday! kelan ang celebration? isang bucket kayo ulit, tapos ako... isang red horse lang. :)
oh, and if it's any consolation, you look about 16. :)
9:51 AM, August 01, 2005
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
3:28 PM, August 03, 2005
hahaha thanks guys!fyi..i'm actually psyched about being 27!
dyezebel: 16?! you're being too nice hehehe sige next time ako naman malalasing :P
3:29 PM, August 03, 2005
Post a Comment
<< Home